24 - 26 Sep 2020

Advanced Surgery

Where

Thessaloniki, Greece

Terms

EADV Resident courses are for dermatology and venereology residents (both EADV members and non-EADV members).

Selected candidates will receive free registration and the educational material which was presented during the course. EADV also offers accommodation, catering and a social event during the course.

EADV members will benefit from an educational grant, to be eligible for the grant annual membership dues must be settled one month prior to the course.

The selection of candidates is made based on CVs, year of residency and the number of courses previously attended.

The registration deadline will close at 23h59 (GMT+1) the day before the registration deadline (ex: registration deadline 31 January 2000 – the registrations will close on 30 January 2000 at 23h59)

Programme

Thursday 24 September 2020

  • 14:00 / 14:15 Introduction, presentation   -   M. Trakatelli
  • 14:15 / 14:30 Haemostasis   -   D. Moreno-Ramirez
  • 14:30 / 15:00 Sophisticated stitches, tips and tricks   -   S. Laeuchli
  • 15:00 / 15:30 Variations of the elliptical excision, crescentic, S-Plasty, Mplasty, V to Y excisions   -   E. Rossi
  • 15:30 / 16:00 Break and refreshments
  • 16:00 / 17:00 Nail Surgery   -   M. Trakatelli
  • 17:00 / 17:30 Grafts   -   D. Lebas
  • 17:30 / 18:00 Flaps, general principles   -   M. Trakatelli
  • 19:30 / 22:00 Dinner with participants

Friday 25 September 2020

  • 09:00 / 09:20 A to T advancement flap (forehead)   -   D. Lebas
  • 09:20 / 09:40 Bilateral advancement flap (temples)   -   E. Rossi
  • 09:40 / 10:00 Burow’s wedge advancement flap (nose)   -   D. Moreno-Ramirez
  • 10:00 / 10:20 Island flap (retroauricular staged flap)   -   S. Laeuchli
  • 10:20 / 10:40 Intralabial rotation flap (upper lip)   -   M. Trakatelli
  • 10:40 / 11:00 Rotation flap (cheek)   -   E. Rossi
  • 11:00 / 11:20 Break and Refreshments
  • 11:20 / 11:40 Dorsal nasal rotation flap (Rieger)   -   D. Moreno-Ramirez
  • 11:40 / 12:00 Rhomboïd flap (nose)   -   S. Laeuchli
  • 12:00 / 12:20 Bilobe transposition flap (nose)   -   E. Rossi
  • 12:20 / 12:40 O to Z (scalp)   -   S. Laeuchli
  • 12:40 / 13:45 Lunch
  • 13:45 / 14:00 Z-Plasty   -   D. Lebas
  • 14:00 / 16:30 Students’ clinical cases
  • 16:30 / 17:00 Break and Refreshments
  • 17:00 / 18:00 Students’ clinical cases

Saturday 26 September 2020

  • 09:00 / 09:20 Forehead-temples   -   E. Rossi
  • 09:20 / 10:00 Nose   -   D. Moreno-Ramirez
  • 10:00 / 10:20 Lips-chin   -   M. Trakatelli
  • 10:20 / 11:00 Cheek   -   D. Lebas
  • 11:00 / 11:30 Break and Refreshments
  • 11:30 / 11:50 Ears   -   S. Laeuchli
  • 11:50 / 12:10 Eyelids   -   D. Moreno-Ramirez
  • 12:10 / 12:30 Limbs   -   D. Lebas
  • 12:30 / 12:45 End of the course
Download agenda