09 - 10 Nov 2019

Nails Masterclass

 

We are bringing together renowned European and Indian dermatology experts who will share their knowledge during a one day intense learning experience.

 

From anatomy to infectious diseases, from tumors of the nail and their management to surgery of the nail, the Masterclass will cover a big variety of topics on nail diseases. After this one day session participants will be able to recognize and handle the most common nail disorders.

Where

Mumbai, India

Terms

This Masterclass is for dermatology and venereology specialists and residents  (both EADV members and non EADV members).

Selected candidates will receive free registration, catering and a social event during the course.

A selection of applicants will be made based on CVs, the results will be sent out end of July 2019.

The registration deadline will close at 23h59 (GMT+1) the day before the registration deadline (ex: registration deadline 31 January 2000 – the registrations will close on 30 January 2000 at 23h59).

Programme

Saturday 9 November 2019

  • 19:00 / 23:00 Social event

Sunday 10 November 2019

  • 09:00 / 09:30 Anatomy and physiology of the nail unite   -   André Lencastre (Portugal)
  • 09:30 / 10:00 Elementary lesions   -   Myrto Trakatelli (Greece)
  • 10:00 / 10:30 Onychomycosis   -   Soni Nanda (India)
  • 10:30 / 11:00 Bacterial and mycobacterial infections   -   Archana Singal (India)
  • 11:00 / 11:15 Coffee break
  • 11:15 / 11:45 Nail lichen planus   -   Chander Grover (India)
  • 11:45 / 12:15 Nail Psoriasis   -   Jacek Szepietowski (Poland)
  • 12:15 / 12:45 Cosmetic procedures for nail disorders   -   Soni Nanda (India)
  • 12:45 / 13:15 Ingrowing nails   -   Bertrand Richert (Belgium)
  • 13:15 / 14:00 Lunch
  • 14:00 / 14:30 Malignant nail tumors   -   Myrto Trakatelli (Greece)
  • 14:30 / 15:00 Benign nail tumors   -   André Lencastre (Portugal)
  • 15:00 / 15:30 How to start nail surgery   -   TBC
  • 15:30 / 16:00 Nail sampling from the operating theatre to the lab   -   David De Berker (UK)
  • 16:00 / 16:15 Coffee break
  • 16:15 / 16:30 Imaging of the nail unit   -   David de Becker (UK)
  • 16:30 / 17:00 Onychoscopy   -   Matilde Iorizzo (Switzerland)
  • 17:00 / 17:30 Psychodermatological aspects of nails   -   Jacek C Szepietowski (Poland)
  • 17:30 / 18:00 Pediatric Nail disorders   -   Matilde Iorizzo (Switzerland)
  • 18:00 / 18:15 Closing
Download agenda