15 - 17 Mar 2019

Surgery on Cadavers

DAY 1: Theorical part

DAYS 2 and 3: Practical session on human cadaver head: each participant will have his own material to practice each flap. Participants will be paired and both perform the technique as 1st and 2nd operator

Where

Arezzo, Italy

Terms

EADV Specialist courses are for dermatology and venereology specialists (both EADV members and non EADV members).

Participants will receive the educational material which was presented during the course, catering and a social event during the course.

Registration Fee (EADV Members): 800€
Registration Fee (Non EADV Members): 1200€

 

The registration deadline will close at 23h59 (GMT+1) the day before the registration deadline (ex: registration deadline 31 January 2000 – the registrations will close on 30 January 2000 at 23h59).

Should you be registering on behalf of the person who will be attending the course, please ensure you use their personal log in and contact details when filling out the registration form.

Programme

Friday 15 March 2019

  • 14:00 / 14:30 Introduction of the course   -   C. Magnoni
  • 14:30 / 15:00 Forehead and temple reconstruction   -   E. Rossi
  • 15:00 / 15:30 Eyelid reconstruction: anatomy, surgical options, reconstructive algorithm   -   R. Kaufmann
  • 15:30 / 16:00 Nose reconstruction: anatomy, surgical options, reconstructive algorithm   -   E. Rossi
  • 16:00 / 16:30 Break and refreshments
  • 16:30 / 17:00 Lip reconstruction:anatomy, surgical options, reconstructive algorithm   -   C. Magnoni
  • 17:00 / 17:30 Ear reconstruction: anatomy, surgical options, reconstructive algorithm   -   B. Richert
  • 17:30 / 18:00 Cheek reconstruction: anatomy, surgical options, reconstructive algorithm   -   M. Trakatelli

Saturday 16 March 2019

  • 09:00 / 11:00 The paramedian forehead flap for alar defect   -   C. Magnoni, R. Kaufmann
  • 11:00 / 11:30 Break and refreshments
  • 11:30 / 13:30 Eyelid part 1: wedge excision, canthotomy and canthoplasty   -   C. Magnoni, B. Richert
  • 13:30 / 14:30 Lunch
  • 14:30 / 16:30 Eyelid part 2: blepharoplasty of upper eyelid, Hughes technique for the lower eyelid   -   B. Richert, C. Magnoni
  • 16:30 / 17:00 Break and refreshments
  • 17:00 / 18:00 Lip reconstruction part1: Wedge/Webster excision   -   E. Rossi, M.-G. Trakatelli
  • 18:00 / 19:00 Lip reconstruction part 2: Staircase combined technique for lower lip   -   C. Magnoni, E. Rossi
  • 20:30 / 22:30 Course dinner with participants

Sunday 17 March 2019

  • 09:00 / 11:00 Ear reconstruction: wedge, Antia Buch and interpolated flap   -   R. Kaufmann, M.-G. Trakatelli
  • 11:00 / 11:30 Break and refreshments
  • 11:30 / 12:30 Mustardè rotation flap for medial cheek defect   -   M. Trakatelli, B. Richert
  • 12:30 / 13:30 Forehead and temple reconstruction or choose your own defect!   -   R. Kaufmann, E. Rossi
Download agenda